School of Architecture

Thursday 5 December 2019

Exceptional professional, workshop, teaching and research staff from the UQ Faculty of Engineering, Architecture and Information Technology were recognised for their contribution to the University last week at the EAIT Faculty Staff Awards.

Staff received awards and commendations across six categories, including teaching and learning; research; service; mental and physical health, safety and wellness; innovation and leadership.

EAIT Faculty Executive Dean, Professor Vicki Chen, said the awards provided a wonderful opportunity to celebrate staff effort and excellence.

“Congratulations to all award nominees on their outstanding achievements,” Professor Chen said.

“The calibre of work staff have accomplished contributes to maintaining UQ’s strong reputation in the community, providing game-changing student experiences and producing world-leading research outcomes.”

Faculty Executive Manager, Ms Karen Perkins said it was very gratifying to see all the nominations come in with colleagues singing the praises of each other.

“Nominators took the time to put into words their appreciation for the contribution others are making - it was inspiring reading.”

EAIT Faculty Staff Awards

  • Teaching and Learning
    • EAIT Teaching and Learning Excellence Award, Winner: Dr Kelly Greenop, School of Architecture
    • EAIT Citation for Excellence in Student Learning: Professor Kazuhiro Nogita, School of Mechanical and Mining Engineering; EAIT Student Employability Team; Associate Professor Tony Howes, School of Chemical Engineering
       
  • Research
    • Higher Degree Research Supervision Excellence, Winner: Professor John Zhu, School of Chemical Engineering
    • Early Career Research Award, Winner: Dr Jingwei Hou, School of Chemical Engineering
    • Early Career Research Award, Runners-up: Dr Sasan Ahdi Rezaeieh, School of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering; Dr Tim Huelsen, Advanced Water Management Centre.
       
  • Service
    • Faculty Staff Excellence Award for Service, Winner: Loretta Jamieson
    • Faculty Staff Excellence Award for Service, Commendations: Diana Cassidy; Anthony Galliozzi; Student and Academic Administration Managers: Kristen Pavasovic, Melissa Vickery, Sophie Dutton (pictured above).
       
  • Mental and Physical Health, Safety and Wellness
    • Faculty Staff Excellence Award for Mental and Physical Health, Safety and Wellness, Winner: Jonathan Read
       
  • Innovation
    • Faculty Staff Excellence Award for Innovation, Dual Winners: Faculty Workshop Group (Malcolm Marker, Samuel Grieve, Robert Holler, Prateek Tathicherla) and IT Infrastructure Group (Mike Dibble, Jon Marnock) and Vince Kelly.
      ​ 
  • Leadership
    • Faculty Staff Excellence Award for Leadership, Winner: Gilda Carvalho
    • Faculty Staff Excellence Award for Leadership, Commendation: Kimberley Nunes